快3开奖结果查询

歡迎進入江西自考網! 加入收藏網站地圖 注冊
當前位置:江西自考網 >  江西自考學位英語 > 正文

2008年江西自學考試學士學位英語考試真題(二)

來源:nvyuanqiu.com 作者:江西自考網 瀏覽量: 2008-02-02

2008年江西學位英語考試真題匯總>>>江西學位英語考試真題(二)
以下是江西自考網為大家整理的學位英語《2008年江西學位英語考試真題(二)》,供您查閱:

Reading Comprehension Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some ques-tions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D.

If the Dakota Access Pipeline(輸油管道) is completed, it will carry nearly half a million bar-rels of oil across four states every day. Energy Transfer Partners (ETP), a Texas-based company behind the $ 3.8 billion project, hopes to finish construction this year. But the Standing Rock Sioux, an American Indian tribe( 部落), is determined to stop the 1,172-mile pipeline from being built. (76)Both sides show no signs of backing down.

The Dakota Access Pipeline was announced in 2014. A section of it will run near the Standing Rock Sioux reservation. A reservation is an area of land set aside for American Indians. The tribe says the construction threatens to destroy historical areas and ancient burial sites. They also say the pipeline could pollute their main water source, the Missouri River. In April, the Standing Rock Sioux began a protest against the project. They camped at the construction site. Since then, thou-sands of people, including people from American Indian tribes, have traveled to the site to join the protest.

ETP says that the pipeline will have built-in safety measures to protect against oil leaks. Work-ers will also monitor it remotely, and will be able to close valves (閥) within three minutes if leaks are detected.

American Indians have been staging a nonviolent protest for months. The protest took a turn last week when police were called to keep the peace between protesters and armed security guards hired by the company.

(77) Twenty-eight people have been arrested since then and charged with interfering with the pipeline construction.

第1題

Which of the following is the main idea of the passage?

A.The Dakota Access Pipeline will create more markets for oil and gas.

B.The Dakota Access Pipeline will create many job opportunities.

C.American Indians oppose the construction of an oil pipeline.

D.American Indians fight for equal voting rights.

答案:C

第2題

ETP hopes to finish this project in__________.

A.2016

B.2017

C.2018

D.2019

答案:A

第3題

Why do American Indians protest against the construction of this pipeline?

A.Because it will cost up to $ 3.8 billion.

B.Because it threatens the region' s water supply.

C.Because it will make many people lose their jobs.

D.Because it will force many people to leave their homes.

答案:B

第4題

According to the passage, the workers can__________ in case of pipeline leaks.

A.report it to the local government

B.ask people to leave the leak affected areas

C.call 911

D.close valves

答案:D

第5題

According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?

A.This pipeline will cross four states.

B.This pipeline is 1,179. miles long.

C.All the protesters are from the Standing Rock Sioux.

D.Neither side of the dispute is willing to compromise.

答案:C

As the National Park Service celebrates its 100th anniversary(周年紀念), President Barack Obama has announced the establishment of one new national monument, and the expansion(擴大)of another. In Maine, more than 87,500 acres of forest will become government-protected parkland for the first time. In Hawaii, a national monument created by President George W. Bush in 2006 will expand to about 582,578 square miles, four times its current size.

Obama has now created or enlarged 26 national monuments during his presidency. As a result,his administration says, Obama has protected more of the nation' s land than any other president has. But some residents and officials, in both Maine and Hawaii, object to the plans. (78)They say their local economies depend on the use of these areas.

In establishing this monument, Obama took the side of conservationists ( 自然資源保護者)who want laws to protect wild lands. Creating a national park usually requires the approval of Con-gress. But a 1906 federal law allows the president to establish national monuments on his own.

The land' s new status as a monument means that mining and drilling operations are forbidden there. (79)It may also severely limit activities such as logging, road-building, and hunting. Some of Maine' s politicians who want to protect the state' s logging industries say Obama should not have acted alone. They say Washington should not tell the states how to use their land, especially when people' s jobs are at stake. Maine politician Susan Collins said the president should have listened to Maine lawmakers and residents, as well as to the U. S. Congress before making his decision.

However, those who support the president' s decision say the establishment of the new monu-ment will lead to new jobs through tourism.

第6題

Which of the following is the best title for the passage?

A.Creating New Jobs

B.Protecting Wild Animals

C.Stimulating Local Economies

D.Creating New National Monuments

答案:D

第7題

Obama has established or enlarged __________ national monuments during his two terms.

A.19

B.20

C.26

D.30

答案:C

第8題

In national monuments, __________ is forbidden.

A.logging

B.hunting

C.mining

D.road-building

答案:C

第9題

The phrase at stake in Paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to__________.

A.in return

B.in danger

C.at present

D.by chance

答案:B

第10題

According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?

A.The national monument in Hawaii was created by President Bush.

B.There is no objection to President Obama' s decision.

C.President Obama made this decision on his own.

D.The establishment of the new monument will lead to new jobs.

答案:B

Toronto' s third City Hall, now known as Old City Hall, was designed by Edward James Len-nox and declared open on Sept.18,1899.

Created to provide more space for city officials, it turned out to be the largest building in the city and the largest city building in North America at the time.

Lennox took three years to design the City Hall and it took 11 years to build it. Contemporaries believe that the odd carvings (雕刻) above the Queen Street entrance were actually caricatures(漫畫) of councilors at the time.

Lennox even included himself in the caricatures, on the west side of the central arch ( 拱門 ),and left a strange signature in the stonework of the link portions of the building.

The third City Hall was originally used as councilors' offices and legal offices, but it is used only as a courthouse today.

When the fourth City Hall (the one we know today) was declared open in 1965, Old City Hall was threatened to be pulled down. It was saved by a group of people called the "Friends of Old City Hall. "

The clock tower stands parallel with the middle of Bay Street, rather than with the center of the building. The bells in the tower were not installed until the building opened. Old City Hall was declared a historical site in 1989.

(80) The entire structure cost more than $ 2.5 million to build at the time. This is equal to $ 53 million today.

第11題 Toronto's third City Hall came into use in__________.

A.the 18th century

B.the 19th century

C.the 20th century

D.the 21st century

答案:B

第12題

Old City Hall was constructed in __________ years.

A.3

B.7

C.9

D.11

答案:D

第13題

The third City Hall is now used as a__________.

A.middle school

B.hospital

C.cinema

D.courthouse

答案:D

第14題

From the passage we learn that__________.

A.Toronto spends lots of money yearly developing the city

B.some local residents showed a great interest in protecting the city' s cultural site

C.the City Council of Toronto hasn' t paid sufficient attention to the protection of the city' s culture

D.the City Hall is still the largest city building in North America today

答案:B

第15題

Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?

A.To build a structure like the City Hall will cost $ 2.5 million today.

B.The clock tower stands parallel with the centre of the City Hall.

C.Old City Hall was once pulled down in the development of the city.

D.Old City Hall is now a historical site.

答案:D

Vocabulary and Structure Directions: In this part there are 30 incomplete sentences. For each sentence there are fourchoices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

第16題

Shanghai is __________ biggest city in __________ China in terms of population.

A.the; the

B.the; /

C./; the

D./; /

答案:B

第17題

When Jenny came to my place, I __________ breakfast with James.

A.have

B.had

C.have had

D.was having

答案:D

第18題

__________ I in your position, I would not accept the job.

A.Were

B.Was

C.Am

D.Been

答案:A

第19題

I got __________ money with me, so I wasn' t able to buy even a bottle of water !

A.any

B.some

C.few

D.little

答案:D

第20題

--Must we send in our plan this week?

--No, ; you can send it in next week.

A.you needn' t

B.you mustn' t

C.you can' t

D.you shouldn' t

答案:A

第21題

Would you mind __________ me some bread on your way home?

A.buy

B.to buy

C.buying

D.bought

答案:C

第22題

I can' t finish the work in time __________ you help me translate the texts.

A.unless

B.if

C.where

D.but

答案:A

第23題

The driver __________ the passengers off at the supermarket and then went to the next stop.

A.fell

B.sank

C.dropped

D.stepped

答案:C

第24題

That restaurant has a good __________ in the community for its delicious food and friendly service.

A.mood

B.mirror

C.reputation

D.report

答案:C

第25題

The manager at once lost his __________ when he learnt that his secretary was late again for the meeting.

A.mind

B.temper

C.passion

D.way

答案:B

第26題

The young soldier was __________ wounded in the war and died a few days later.

A.generously

B.lonely

C.fatally

D.slightly

答案:C

第27題

Professor Simpson __________ the project carefully and made a few corrections.

A.went up

B.went down

C.went after

D.went over

答案:D

第28題

When I go to heat the milk, please __________ the baby.

A.keep an eye on

B.set foot on

C.make a guess at

D.look forward to

答案:A

第29題

Mr. and Mrs. Wright have got nine children--it' s really a big __________.

A.home

B.family

C.house

D.room

答案:B

第30題

Neither Bill nor his parents __________ at home.

A.is

B.are

C.has

D.have

答案:B

第31題

The summer vacation __________ over, they then got down to their work again.

A.were

B.was

C.being

D.had been

答案:C

第32題

He failed in his exam, __________ proves that he hadn't worked hard enough.

A.what

B.that

C.which

D.such

答案:C

第33題

__________ is known to all, too much stress can cause disease.

A.Which

B.That

C.It

D.As

答案:D

第34題

It was not until he came back __________ I left the office.

A.then

B.which

C.that

D.when

答案:C

第35題

Only when he finished his homework __________ that he had made a mistake.

A.he then realized

B.did he realize

C.before he realized

D.he realized

答案:B

第36題

If it __________ rain tomorrow, we' 11 have the party outside.

A.wouldn' t

B.doesn' t

C.didn' t

D.won' t

答案:B

第37題

This is the dictionary you're looking for, __________ ?

A.isn' t this

B.isn' t that

C.isn' t it

D.isn' t there

答案:C

第38題

It' s going to rain. You' d better __________ an umbrella with you.

A.bring

B.take

C.carry

D.fetch

答案:C

第39題

Mary never tells anyone what she does for a __________.

A.life

B.work

C.profession

D.living

答案:D

第40題

I saw a car in the distance, but I couldn' t __________ whether it was red or not.

A.make out

B.work on

C.look out

D.take in

答案:A

第41題

There were a __________ number of students on the playground.

A.few

B.little

C.short

D.small

答案:D

第42題

Students are expected to __________ lectures regularly.

A.present

B.go

C.attend

D.follow

答案:C

第43題

The lecture was so __________ that everyonewent to sleep.

A.boring

B.bored

C.interesting

D.interested

答案:A

第44題

We can see a lot of people doing morning exercises in the park even __________ a cold morning.

A.on

B.in

C.at

D.during

答案:A

第45題

The guide walked so fast that most of the tourists could not __________ him.

A.go in for

B.keep up with

C.follow up

D.pass on

答案:B

Identification Directions: Each of the following sentences has four underlined parts marked A, B, C andD. Identify the one that is not correct. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

江西學位英語考試真題

江西學位英語考試真題


Cloze Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage, and for each blank there are 4 choices marked A, B, C and D at the end of the passage. You should choose ONE answer that best fits into the passage. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

根據下面資料,回答下面試題

Green sea turtles(海龜) are the world' s largest species of hard-shelled sea turtle. While most individuals weigh about 136 to 181 kilograms, some can be 56 heavy as 204 kilograms. These turtles are found nesting (筑巢) along the coastline of more than 80 countries with the largest nest-ing populations 57 in Costa Rica and Australia.

Green sea turtles spend most of their lives underwater,58 they can rest for up to five hours at a time before 59 up for air. When active, they typically stay underwater for a few mi-nutes and swim up to the surface to 60 air for a few seconds. Green sea turtles also bathe in the sun 61 land.

Unlike most other sea turtles, adult green sea turtles eat primarily plant-based foods 62 of seaweed and sea grass. Scientists believe these green foods 63 the sea turtle's fat its green color.

Similar to other sea turtles, green sea turtles travel long distances 64 their feeding grounds and their nesting sites, with recorded distances 65 than 2,600 kilometers. They have strong flippers(鰭形肢) that help them 66 in the water.

Female green sea turtles leave the water in 67 to lay eggs on the beach and will choose the same nesting 68 as where they were born. A female will dig 69 a nest with her flip-pers and lay about 115 eggs. Then she' 11 cover the eggs 70 sand and return to the sea. After about two months the babies will use a special "egg tooth" to break their shells and hatch(孵化)from their eggs.

The first few years of a green sea turtle' s life are spent 71 at sea, where they feed on tiny animals and plants 72 live in the surface layer of the sea. As they grow older, the turtles move to 73 waters along the coast, where they find sea grass to eat.

Adult green sea turtles face many threats, primarily form humans, including injuries from passing boats, being 74 in fishing nets and pollution. Newly hatched sea turtles are also at 75 of being hunted by other animals as they move from their nests out to the sea.

第56題

A.at

B.for

C.in

D.as

答案:D

第57題

A.gone

B.moved

C.found

D.knocked

答案:C

第58題

A.which

B.that

C.when

答案:A

第59題

A.join

B.come

C.joining

D.coming

答案:D

第60題 A.breathe

B.draw

C.hold

D.attract

答案:A

第61題

A.for

B.at

C.on

D.in

答案:C

第62題

A.putting

B.making

C.containing

D.consisting

答案:D

第63題

A.take

B.give

C.taken

D.given

答案:B

第64題

A.among

B.within

C.between

D.beyond

答案:D

第65題

A.longer

B.deeper

C.richer

D.higher

答案:A

第66題

A.arrive

B.swim

C.reach

D.jump

答案:B

第67題

A.way

B.place

C.method

D.order

答案:D

第68題

A.lawn

B.street

C.level

D.spot

答案:D

第69題

A.out

B.away

C.above

D.below

答案:A

第70題 A.of

B.with

C.out

D.for

答案:B

第71題 A.float

B.think

C.floating

D.thinking

答案:C

第72題 A.when

B.that

C.what

D.where

答案:B

第73題 A.negative

B.careful

C.shallow

D.polite

答案:C

第74題 A.caught

B.dropped

C.grown

D.reached

答案:A

第75題 A.risk

B.sight

C.visit

D.Death

答案:A

英譯漢 Directions: In this part there are five sentences which you should translate into Chinese.

第76題 Both sides show no signs of backing down.

答案:雙方都沒有表示妥協的跡象。

第77題 Twenty-eight people have been arrested since then and charged with interfering with the pipe-line construction.

答案:之后有28人被捕,并被指控妨礙了輸油管道的建設。

第78題 They say their local economies depend on the use of these areas.

答案:他們說他們當地的經濟依賴于這些土地的使用。

第79題 It may also severely limit activities such as logging, road-building, and hunting.

答案:這也會嚴格限制諸如伐木、修建道路和狩獵這樣的活動。

第80題 The entire structure cost more than $ 2.5 million to build at the time.

答案:當時整個建筑花費了250萬美元。

漢譯英 Directions: In this part there are five sentences in Chinese. You should translate them into English. Be sure to write clearly.

第81題 他在這所學校任教多久了?

答案:How long has he been teaching in this school?

第82題 我希望我們的演出會成功。

答案:.I hope our performance will be a success.

第83題 春天是游覽這個城市的最佳季節。 &

江西自考網上報名入口